Immigration Law 

Whether you are an entrepreneur, a skilled worker, or a foreign citizen with extraordinary abilities, you may qualify for a visa to work in the United States. As a potential foreign investor, you may need a personalized and complete solution to this endeavor, involving comprehensive advice, business plan review, visa approval, and everything required in between. If you are an American citizen, you have the right to bring your fiancée, child, or parents who are living abroad to this country. Immigrants facing deportation proceedings need an experienced immigration attorney to prepare a strong legal defense to be allowed to remain in the United States.

All of these immigration law matters can be extremely technical and complicated, which is why you will need professional legal advice and assistance. At my firm, I can provide the diligent and efficient legal help needed to help you obtain the best results as smoothly as possible. As a New York Immigration Lawyer, I have assisted countless New York and New Jersey clients in Visas, Green Card, Deportation defense case as well as Appeals and applications for U.S. Citizenship.

To find out more about the different areas of immigration and how my firm can be of assistance, please click on the highlighted areas below.

Business Immigration
The business immigration practice area includes legal assistance with business plan review, business formation, employment contracts, commercial real estate contract, and visas petitions for investors, entrepreneurs, specialty occupation workers, intra-company transfers, and more.

  • E-1/E-2 Treaty Trader and Investor Visas: Investors and traders and their employees may receive visas to carry on their businesses in the U.S. if their home country has a commercial treaty with the US conferring visa eligibility.
  • EB-5 Investor Visas: Under the 1990 Immigration Act, Congress has set aside up to 10,000 visas per year for alien investors in new commercial enterprises that create employment for ten qualified individuals. There are two groups of investors under the program – those who invest at least $500,000.00 in “targeted employment areas” (rural areas or areas experiencing high unemployment of at least 150% of the national average rate) and those who invest $1,000,000 anywhere else. A person may also invest through a regional center where he can show job creation directly or indirectly.

 

Deportation Defense
Facing deportation proceedings is a stressful and frightening experience. Because this often involves complex matters, you will need a competent immigration lawyer to help defend your rights. My firm provides representation in criminal immigration cases, such as illegal reentry after deportation, immigration consequences of criminal convictions, visa fraud and misrepresentation, immigration violations, and more.

Employment-Based Immigration
Numerous categories of non-immigrant employment-based visas are available, based on the abilities, education, and skills of the worker involved. My firm can help you obtain the specific kind of visa needed in all employment categories.

Temporary non-immigrant Visas

  • H-1B Specialty Occupation (Professional) Visas: Professional workers with at least a bachelor’s degree (or its equivalent work experience) may be eligible for a non-immigrant visa if their employers can demonstrate that they are to be paid at least the prevailing wage for the position.
  • J-1 and Q-1 Exchange Visitor Visas: Persons coming to the U.S. in an approved exchange program may be eligible for the J-1 Exchange Visitor’s visa. J-1 programs often cover students, short-term scholars, business trainees, teachers, professors and research scholars, specialists, international visitors, government visitors, camp counselors and au pairs. In some cases, participation in a J-1 program will be coupled with the requirement that the beneficiary spend at least two years outside of the U.S. before being permitted to switch to a different non-immigrant visa or to permanent residency.
  • L-1 Intra-company Transfer Visas: L-1 visas are available to executives, managers and specialized knowledge employees transferring to their employer’s U.S. affiliate, parent or subsidiary. Executives and managers holding L-1 visas may be eligible for permanent residency without the need for a labor certification.
  • O-1 Extraordinary Ability Worker Visas: The O-1 category is set-aside for foreign nationals with extraordinary ability. Persons with extraordinary ability in entertainment, business, athletics and science may qualify.
  • P-1 Artists and Athletes Visas: This category covers professional athletes, artists and entertainers.

Immigrant Visas

  • EB-1 Foreign Nationals of Extraordinary Ability, Outstanding Professors and Researchers, and Multinational Executives and Managers: Individuals in this category can petition for permanent residency without having to go through the time-consuming labor certification process.
  • EB-2 Workers with Advanced Degrees or Exceptional Ability in the Sciences, Arts or Business: Visa holders in this category normally must have a job offer and the potential employer must complete the labor certification process. The labor certification involves a testing of the job market to demonstrate that the potential visa holder is not taking a job away from a U.S. worker. In cases where an individual can show that his entry is in the nation’s interest, the job offer and labor certification requirements can be waived.
  • EB-3 Skilled Workers and Professionals: Visa holders in this category normally must have a job offer and the potential employer must complete the labor certification process.
  • EB-4 Special Immigrant Visas for Religious Workers: Ministers of religion are eligible for permanent residency.

 

Family-Based Immigration
Family-based immigration laws allow temporary entry or permanent resident status for a family member of a U.S. citizen or Green Card holder, such as spouse, parent, fiancée, child, or sibling. My firm provides competent legal assistance with helping you obtain family-based immigration benefits. I can advise you on the process, what needs to be done, and help you move forward with your petition and to get the best results as smoothly as possible.

Consult with a New York Immigration Attorney

If you have an immigration law issue, I recommend that you contact my New York firm to arrange for a consultation so that we can begin handling your case as soon as possible.