Removal of Conditions of Permanent Residence

Renewal of the 2-year Green Card

In marriage-based petitions, the immigrant spouse will be granted conditional permanent residence if the marriage was contracted less than 24 months preceding the approval of the immigrant petition.

During the 90 days preceding the 2-year conditional residence period (which is also the expiration of the Green Card), the conditional resident must file a petition to remove the conditions of residence.

If a petition for removal of conditions is not filed, the immigrant spouse will be placed into deportation proceedings by the U.S. government, and will be likely removed from the United States.

Instead, if the petition is filed timely and is approved, the immigrant spouse will receive a 10-year Green Card. It is also important to know that spouses of U.S. citizens can apply for U.S. Citizenship after only 3 years having received the initial Green Card.

The petition can be filed jointly by both spouses, or can be filed by the conditional permanent resident alone.

Joint Petition for Removal of Conditions

The joint petition is filed with the USCIS with Form I-751 along with all the documents that show that the marriage was contracted in good faith. While the in-person interview is mandatory for any applicant for Adjustment of Status, the USCIS generally waives the interview for joint petitions to remove conditions on permanent residence, especially when the petition and supporting documents was carefully prepared by an experienced Immigration Attorney.

Waiver of Joint Petition

When the conditional permanent resident is unable to file a joint petition for removal of his conditional permanent residence, a request for a Waiver must be made. Often, this happens when the qualifying marriage is terminated by a divorce, or when the immigrant spouse was subject to violence and cruelty by his or her U.S. citizen spouse.

In such cases, the conditional permanent resident can still file the petition to remove the conditions on his or her permanent residence, but will have to apply for a Waiver of Joint Petition.

A waiver or joint petition can be requested on the basis that the qualifying marriage had been entered in good faith, or on the basis that the foreign spouse was abused by his or her U.S. citizen spouse.

Because the denial of a waiver of joint petition will subject the foreign spouse to removal proceedings, it is crucial that the application waiver is prepared by a competent immigration lawyer.

Contact our office today for more information on the removal of conditions on permanent residence

Contact Our Firm

Have questions? Fill out the information below to receive an immediate response.

Submit Your Message
New York Immigration Attorney

Office Location:

Law Offices of Simone Bertollini
New York Immigration Attorney
450 Seventh Avenue,
Suite 1408,

New York, NY 10123
Local Phone: 212.235.1525
Directions [+]

Call for consultation

212.235.1525

Follow Us On:

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.