Italian Visas

Non-immigrant Visas for Italy

American citizens are allowed to enter Italy without a Visa for a period of up to 90 days. The purpose of the visit can be either short-term business activities or vacation, while employment is strictly prohibited.

Only citizens of one of the European Union countries are allowed to work in Italy without a Visa. Therefore, American citizens that wish to work in Italy must either become Italian citizens or obtain a work Visa.

Italy's citizenship law is based on the jus sanguinis, or right of citizenship by blood. Therefore, most American citizens of Italian descent qualify for becoming a dual citizen of Italy and the United States.

For those that do not have Italian ancestors, the only other option is to apply for a work or an investment Visa. American citizens can apply for an Italian Visa at the Italian Embassy in New York.

Italy's immigration laws are outdated and very complex. The assistance of an Italian Immigration Lawyer is crucial for obtaining a Visa without wastes of time.

Entrepreneurs Visas are the most complex to handle. Italian law requires an applicant to prove the approval of the Chamber of Commerce, evidence that all the licenses, permits or professional licenses have been obtained, proof of substantial income. This visa type is not subject to the annual quota set by the Italian Department of State. Professional athletes applying for this type of Visa also need clearance from the National Olympic Committee (CONI).

Short-term Visas are also available to athletes, such as football players, soccer players, basketball players, and tennis player, including their coaches and supporting staff, that have to come to Italy for an internationally recognized competition or event. This type of Visa requires the clearance of CONI (which will have to confirm the recognition of the competition) along with evidence of adequate means of support for each Visa applicant.

Business Visas are available to those that need to stay in Italy for more than 90 days. This Visa classification requires extensive proof of the activities that the applicant wishes to carry out in Italy, evidence of other businesses owned in the U.S. or abroad, and proof that the applicant has sufficient financial resources to live and conduct business without the need of engaging in unauthorized employment.

The only other long-term Italian Visa is for people that intend to retire to Italy. This Retirement Visa requires evidence that the applicant is the beneficiary of a pension in the amount of at least 3 times the minimum annual income as determined by the Italian Immigration Department.

Contact our office today to find out how to obtain an Italian Visa

Contact Our Firm

Have questions? Fill out the information below to receive an immediate response.

Submit Your Message
New York Immigration Attorney

Office Location:

Law Offices of Simone Bertollini
New York Immigration Attorney
450 Seventh Avenue,
Suite 1408,

New York, NY 10123
Local Phone: 212.235.1525
Directions [+]

Call for consultation

212.235.1525

Follow Us On:

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.